Name:Stables and Dovecot approximately forty metres east of Painsford Manor, Totnes

Circa late 17th century stable range and dovecot.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• DOVECOTE (XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD)
  • STABLE (XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD)

Stable range and dovecot. Circa late 17th century. Slate rubble with Beerstone window frames. Grouted scantle slate roof with hipped right (south) end and gabled left (north) end; dovecot has gable-ended corrugated iron roof. Plan: Long rectangular range of 6 bays with a carriageway in the bay to the right (south) of centre. Hayloft above has access in the left hand (north) gable end where the ground level is higher; at right angles at north end on higher ground level a large rectangular dovecot. Exterior: 1-storey and loft. 3:13 bays. Dressed slate segmented arch carriageway through the bay to the right of centre, with chamfered imposts. 3 windows to the left and 2 to the right have Beerstone cross-mullion-transom frames, ovolo-moulded outside and cyma-moulded inside, all with dressed slate segmental relieving arches. The front is partly obscured by 20th century outbuildings the windows are intact. The rear wall is blind except for the carriageway arch, and a loft doorway to the left. The north gable end has a large loft doorway with a chamfered timber lintels. The dovecot at the north end has wide doorway and path, blocked window with chamfered timber lintels, slate dripmould and large slit above in gable. Interior: The sides of the carriageway are flanked by stone rubble walls which rise only to the height of the posts of the arches. To the right (south) 2 of the original posts of the 3 bays of the stall are intact; they are Tuscan timber columns; the partitions of the stalls have been removed. To the left the loft floor is supported on square section posts and this end may not have been the principal stabling. The dovecot has plaster wall inside with pigeon-holes on all four sides and a 20th century roof structure. Roof: Late 19th century soft wood scissor-braced trusses.