Name:Linhay at Kingston House, Staverton

Summary

Linhay adjoining the north end of the stables at Kingston House. Built in the 18th century, probably incorporating materials from the earlier house, and slightly modified in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• LINHAY (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Linhay at approximately 100 metres north of Kingston House. Linhay adjoining north end of Stables at Kingston House (q.v.) C18 incorporating earlier materials, slightly modified C19. Limestone rubble, dressed rubble piers, end and back wall cob on first floor; corrugated iron roof, previously thatch, hipped at north end and abutting stable to south. Plan: Rectangular 5 bay linhay with square section rubble piers; originally open fronted to the east, with tallet (hay loft) over. Symmetrical front with four piers; later rubble infillwalls at ground floor level and one re-used C16 Blight diamond-set mullioned window on first floor. Interior: 3 chamfered cross beams (probably re-used) survive and a 5 bay roof structure with trenched purlins & pegged collars, the principal rafters (for threaded purlins) re-used from elsewhere. One of the farm buildings attached to Kingston House (1743) and probably re-using materials from its predecessor. Map object based on this source.