Name:Cross at Whiddon House, Abbotskerswell

Summary

Cross at whiddon house, abbotskerswell, type b or c. A socket stone square at base, with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. The socket-hole is square. Vis=17/11/1952(os) socket-stone now forms part of an ornamental garden rockery. Remains are of granite. Original site unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. /tda/71(1939)234/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon 1st paper.

Osa=sx86ne13/photograph.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 509, (Vol 4), sketch, photographs x 4 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Whiddon House SX860677
A socket stone lies in the garden of Cross at Whiddon House, Abbotskerswell, left of the approach to the house. Square at the base, with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. Has a square socket hole.
Socket stone 0.76 by 0.76 metres by 0.30 metres high. Socket hole 0.30 by 0.30 metres by 0.10 metres deep. Colour photographs (x 4) included with report.