Name:Henley's Cider Factory, Abbotskerswell

Summary

Henley's Cider Factory was one of the first commerical cider works in the country. It started in the 18th century and ceased production in the 1960s. The site at Mallands is depicted as a 'Cyder Works' on the 1930s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map and incorporates earlier buildings shown on late 19th and early 20th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• CIDER FACTORY (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No factory depicted on the 1880s-1890s map, the southern part of the site is part of Mallands Farm.

Mallands marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with additional buildings compared to the 1880s-1890s map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Cyder Factory marked on 1930s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a group buildings including those depicted on earlier maps as part of Mallands Farm.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 20 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Henley's Cider Factory was one of the first commerical cider works in the county. It started in the late 18th century and ceased production in the 1960s. Site now (1973) occupied by Watermota Ltd.