Name:Garden walls to north of Courtneys Farmhouse, Aunk

Summary

Tall garden wall dating to the 17th-18th century but which was part rebuilt in the 1980s. In three sections. The left end is of cob on stone with a tile coping, the central section has been rebuilt in rendered concrete block and the right hand end is of brick with a buttress containing bee boles.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HYDON

• GARDEN WALL (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD (Between) to 1985 AD (Between))

Garden boundary wall. C17 and C18, part rebuilt circa 1980. A tall south-facing wall in 3 sections. The left (west) section is cob on stone rubble footings with tile coping. The central section was rebuilt circa 1980 and is concrete blocks rendered with a coloured plaster chosen to match the cob. This section includes a doorway. The right (east) section is C18 brick laid to a randon bond tending towards English garden bond. An original buttress in this section contains brick bee boles.
Date first listed: 24th October 1988