Name:Dame School, St Marychurch, Torbay

Site of a post medieval, two-roomed cottage, which was used as a school in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO8677

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • DAME SCHOOL (XIX - 1820 AD (Between) to 1860 AD (Between))

The adjoining fields are called Kennel Orchard (1054) and Kennel Field (1050) on the St Marychurch Tithe Apportionment. A cottage is also depicted on broadly the same site as the Dame School, named as Kennel Cottage and Garden (1055).

Walker, H.H., 1966, The Later Growth of Shiphay Collaton, Torquay, 350, 360 (Article in Serial). SDV362603.

A post-medieval cottage within the area of medieval settlement of Shiphay Collaton, utilised in the mid 19th century as the Dame School. Described as 'a small building of great interest at the eastern end of Kennel Field, a little to the east of Cosy Cot and just near Shiphay Brook. Originally thatched {but covered with corrugated iron by 1966) and having a lean-to roof although detached from any other building, it was one of thirteen cottages on the Kitson Estate. It has two rooms, the lower having a fireplace in the south wall; the upper room was formerly approached by an outside staircase which has now disappeared. This building, only 20 feet long by 13 feet wide, was the Dame School - Shiphay's first school.'

The site is now within the curtilages of 43 and 45 Water Lane.