Name:Cellar at Hitt's Farm, Clyst St Lawrence

Summary

late 18th-early 19th century cellar. Constructed of cob and stone under a thatch roof, athough the south end has been rebuilt in brick.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• CELLAR (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cellar approximately 1 metre south-west of Hitt's Farmhouse. Cellar. Late C18 - early C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, the south end is rebuilt in C19 brick; thatch roof. Cellar with a loft over faces east onto the front garden of Hitts Farmhouse (q.v). The front wall contains only a doorway which is set close to the right end. It contains an old plank door. The right (north) end contains another doorway with a loading hatch over to the loft. The left end contains a window to each floor, both are C20. The roof is hipped each end. Interior: has plain carpentry detail with roughly-finished crossbeams and a roof of A-frame trusses with X-apexes secondary lap-jointed collars.
Date first listed: 11th November 1952