Name:Courtyard of farmbuildings, Upton Farm, Clyst St Lawrence

Summary

Range of farmbuildings, 18th century with 19th and 20th century alterations. These traditional farm buildings form an attractive group with the adjacent farmhouse, and are unusual since they still have their thatch roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Morgan, D., 1996, Reallocated Grant Monies - Historic Buildings Grants Budget (Correspondence). SDV354406.

The linhay at Upton farm is one of 18 listed linhays built between 1700 and 1800 in East Devon, and it is one of the few such buildings that date from the early part of that century. It is also one of the 85 cob linhays in the county and only one of 18 in East Devon. More importantly it is one of only 26 surviving thatched linhays in the county and only one of nine in the district of East Devon. Approval sought for re-thatching.

Range of farmbuildings. C18 with C19 and C20 alterations. Red cob on stone rubble footings, some C20 brick rebuilding; thatch roof. Plan: 3 sides of the farm courtyard are enclosed. The south side of courtyard is separated from the farmhouse forecourt by a tall plastered cob wall. It extends eastwards from the north end of the house front. The east side is a milking parlour converted from a linhay. The north side is a threshing barn with a full height carriageway between the barn and milking parlour. Exterior: the barn has central opposing full height doorways on the threshing floor. The plank double doors onto the farm courtyard are C19 with flaps. The front is now mostly obscured by C20 calf houses. The front of the milking parlour is C20 and circa 1 metre in front of the original timber-framed linhay front which has been mostly destroyed. Interior: the barn and milking parlour roofs are made up of A-frame trusses. Those over the carriageway and milking parlour have pegged lap-jointed collars and those over the barn have spiked lap-jointed collars. These traditional farm buildings form an attractive group with the adjacent Upton farmhouse (q.v) and are unusual since they still have their thatch roofs.

De-Villiers, S, 2019, Upton Farm, Clyst St Lawrence (Report - Survey). SDV363449.

The courtyard of buildings encompasses several buildings of differing use.
The building on the east side of the yard and is the earliest of the buildings in the courtyard. It is likely that the earliest fabric dates to the early 18th century (before 1744). However, what was built as an open-fronted linhay was enclosed in 1948 to convert it into a dairy. The original design of the building was identified as a cow house on the ground floor and hay loft on the first floor. The root house is attached to the east side of the dairy and is a mid-late 19th century addition. A further structure of the same period was added to the north of the dairy, a suggestion has not been made as to the purpose.
The threshing barn forms part of the north range and dates to the second half of the 18th century. The barn is of typical design with a central threshing floor and separate room to the west end. The OS 1st edition map also shows what may have been a horse engine house attached to the north of the threshing barn. However, there is no evidence of mechanised threshing within the barn.
In the mid-late 19th century, between 1843 and 1887, the farm buildings were extended, which included the stable at the west end of the threshing barn.
During the later 20th century a pair of calf houses were added to the front of the threshing barn.
Other information: plan of buildings.