Name:Court Barton Farmhouse, Coffinswell

Court Barton farmhouse in Coffinswell probably built in the 16th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86NE21

• BARTON HOUSE OR LAND (XV to XX - 1500 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

'Court Barton Remains of a Barton' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around a rectangular yard with an entrance in the northern range.

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Tavistock in Early Times, 225 (Article in Serial). SDV8646.

Court Barton on the remains of a 15th century barton.
The southern most part of the present building is that which appears to be the oldest part of the house and contains two fine windows with granite mouldings, each of five lights facing north. A small window of similar construction is in the west wall of the wing. To the first floor the walls appear to be of granite, with cob upwards of the first floor, but all the walls are colour- washed. The northern extension or wing is of two storeys and of cob, while probably much later than the other part of the house it is perhaps of the 17th century. The courtyard to the north of the farmhouse is entered by a granite archway 2.5 metres wide and approximately 2.9 metres high surmounted by comparatively recent decorative ironwork. The gateway is complete with moulded jambs, but it is not known whether it is in situ or the result of alterations to the nearby church from which it could have been acquired. Other details: Photograph.

Hicks, C. E., 1952, Sixth annual report of the Torbay branch, 343 (Article in Serial). SDV342488.

Court Barton farm. Windows and entrance gate to its courtyard constructed of stone from Coffinswell church.

Keble Martin, W., 1955, A Short History of Coffinswell, 188-9 (Article in Serial). SDV342480.

Other details: Plates 9-11.

Seymour, D. J., 1977, Torre Abbey. An Account of its History, Buildings, Cartularies and Lands (Monograph). SDV340436.

The farm used to be the Court House and adjoins the church. Built in the 15th century. The older part of the present house was built as a local court for receiving rents. Property of Torre Abbey. It became a farmhouse in the 18th century.

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 62 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Court Barton in Coffinswell including farm buildings to the north and courtyard wall to the west-north-west. The farmhouse was reputedly the manor court house. Probably 16th century, possibly with earlier origins, but considerably altered probably in 19th century and extended at that time. Rendered cob/rubble walls, cob walls to front wing. Gabled asbestos roof. Rendered rubble projecting stack to right gable end and lateral at rear of right-hand block. Similar rendered brick stack to left gable end and axial stack at left of centre. Rendered rubble lateral stack at rear of left-hand block. Rendered brick lateral stack to side of wing at rear of right-hand block. Main build is of L-shape plan; right-hand block was reputedly the Court House when presumably it would have been 1 large room although this may well have been on the first floor. At present it is 2 heated rooms with a passage in between, left-hand room has rear lateral stack right-hand room has gable stack. Beyond the left-hand room is another heated room. Wing added at rear of right-hand side in the mid 19th century with lateral stack. A thick wall divides the 2 main blocks. The left-hand wing was probably added in the 17th century and has also been considerably altered but originally probably consisted of 3 rooms the right-hand one heated by a rear lateral stack. The left-hand of these is now used an an outbuilding. 2 storeys. L-shaped asymmetrical front. Right-hand block is roughly regular with central late 19th/early 20th century gabled porch with plank door. Either side on ground floor is 5-light 16th century granite mullion window with depressed arched lights, moulded mullions and hoodmould above. 3 first floor windows are 3-light casements with leaded panes, arched at the top, the 2 right-hand ones are circa early 20th century the left-hand one a late 20th century facsimile. On right-hand gable end at ground floor to right of projecting stack is 2-light 16th century granite mullion window with depressed arched lights. Mid 19th century wing at rear of right-hand block. Left-hand block has asymmetrical 3 window front of 3-light early 20th century casements on first floor with leaded panes, on ground floor to right is late 20th century facsimile. Approximately 1/3 way along from the right the wall projects and a little further to the left it becomes slightly recessed, possibly this marks the position of a former chimney stack. In this projection on the ground floor is a 19th century plank door. To its left are 2 windows with door in between them. Right-hand window blocked, left-hand one 2-light without glass. 19th century plank door. Interior: few pre-19th century features are visible but some are likely to be concealed. The left-hand room of the right-hand block has boxed in cross beams and there is likely to be an early large open fireplace behind the present one. The right-hand room of the left-hand block has 2 roughly chamfered cross beams, stops indiscernible. The roof of this block has circa late 19th century king post trusses with angled struts. To include L-shaped rubble 19th century outbuildings attached at the end of left-hand block to form 3 sides of courtyard. The left-hand section of the outbuildings was originally the stables and has a regular 2 window facade of 3-light windows with arched lights and recessed spandrels. Central 19th century plank door. All openings have brick segmental lintels. In between 2 first floor windows are 3 rows of brick pigeon holes. Between the stables and the house is a cobbled courtyard. Forming the fourth side to this is a rubble wall with roughly central 16th century moulded granite 4-centred archway with projecting flanking walls supporting a gabled slate roof. The interest of this house lies not only in its architectural features, of which there are relatively few, although more are probably concealed, but in its historical associations as the Court house, an important building in the area, and in its grouping with the church. Other details: LBS Number 84793.

Child, P., 1988, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342492.

Plans submitted for the proposed barn conversion to three residential units at Court Barton.