Name:Hay House, Broadclyst

19th century house.

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House not depicted, although map is damaged in this area.

Hay House marked.

Hay House. House. Early C19. Squared stucco, with coved cornice and parapet concealing double-hipped slate roof and late C19 brick chimney shafts. Central staircase plan with service wing. 2 storeys. Front: 3 bays, symmetrical, porch with 2 Tuscan columns in antis. Windows with two 6-pane unhorned timber sashes and C20 moulded architraves. Left-hand side elevation of 3 bays, windows as front; asymmetrical rear elevation with tall stairhall window. 3 window service range with tall stairwell timber sash window 12 panes each sash. Interior: plain or simply-moulded cornices, panelled doors and window recesses; contemporary staircase.