Name:Cottage and stables to north-east of Larkbeare House, Talaton

Summary

Cottage with stables and coach house attached. The cottage is the earliest part of the range and was probably originally built as stables in the early 18th century. It was subsequently converted to a service cottage, probably in the early-mid 19th century when the adjoining stables and coach house were built.

Ecclesiastical ParishTALATON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • COACH HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Cottage and stables approximately 2 metres north-east of Larkbeare House and rear garden walls.
Cottage and stables. Early C18 origins, much rebuilt in the early - mid C19, some C20 alterations. Flemish bond brick inculding some burnt headers in the older section; brick stacks and chimneyshafts; slate roof.
Plan: L-plan building. The main block faces south. The original section to left (west) was probably built as stables but now has been converted to domestic use. It appears to have a 2 or 3-room plan with a rear lateral stack to right. There is another room with a gable-end stack projecting to rear of the left end. At the right end of the main block there is a coach house with a loading hatch over and stables to right of it. This section is early - mid C19 and was probably built when the original stables were converted to a service cottage. 2 storeys with single storey stables.
Exterior: cottage has an irregular 3-window front of C19 casements with glazing bars. Various blockings and relieving arches provide some evidence of the original fenestration. The front doorway is right of centre and contains a C19 part-glazed plank door. A straight-join shows in the front wall between the early C18 and C19 builds. The C19 coach house and stables section contains mostly original joinery. The roof is hipped to left and gable-ended to rignt, stepping down from the coach house to the stables. Interior: not inspected.
A tall wall projects northwards from the end of the rear block returning round the rear garden belonging to Larkbeare House. Some is cob on stone rubble footings with slate coping and some of it is brick. It is probably early C18 but much mended in the C19.
Date first listed: 24th October 1988