Name:St Mary's Parish Church, Kingskerswell

Summary

St Mary's parish church in Kingskerswell built in the 14th century with additions in the 15th century and on the site of an earlier chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• Church of England HER: 5088

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Loftus-Brock, E. P., 1883, The Peculiarities of the Ancient Churches of Devonshire, 27-34 (Article in Serial). SDV19516.

Church contains monuments to the Dinhams, husband and wife.

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 258 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

St. Mary's church in Kingskerswell. From the entries in the Domesday survey it is supposed that there was a parochial chapel in existence, on the crown lordship of Kingskerswell where the church held property. An early 14th century building enlarged in 15th century, by the conversion of the transepts into full aisles.

Whitley, H. M., 1910, Visitations of Devonshire Churches, 456 (Article in Serial). SDV167843.

Episcopal visitation to building described as the chapel of Carswill made in 1301. Fabric of the building found to be in poor repair.

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 486 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

The Editors, 1914 - 1915, Heraldry in Kingskerswell church (Article in Serial). SDV339045.

Coat of arms referred to.

Watkin, H. R., 1915 - 1920, Norse standards of measurements, 303 (Article in Serial). SDV339046.

Belaiew, N., 1920, Notes on the Russian and Norse measurements used by the early Norman builders, 203-4 (Article in Serial). SDV339044.

A 19th century pamphlet stated that Norse measurements were used in the construction of the church. Church being 21 feet or 3 sajenes wide (1 sajene=7 feet). These measurements were used by early Norman builders, are still in use in Russia. They were not used by Saxon builders. They were brought to Russia in the 9th century by the Norse, and to England by the Normans after the conquest of 1066.

Searley, A. W., 1930, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV339036.

Reichel, O. J., 1939, The Church and the Hundreds in Devon, 338 (Article in Serial). SDV15424.

It is still a chapel in the patronage of St Marychurch.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1951, Mediaeval Effigies and other Sepulchral Memorials in the Parish Churches within a Ten-Mile Radius of Newton Abbot, 217-34 (Article in Serial). SDV339049.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1952, SX86NE 9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339043.

No visible remains of the Saxon church, present one being of 15th century and later.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 191 (Monograph). SDV336217.

The south side and south transept appear to be 19th century. The two aisles are of different periods.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 420 (Monograph). SDV17562.

An early 14th century building - the tower survives from this date - enlarged during the 15th century.

Department of Environment, 1955, Kingskerswell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339047.

Church of St Mary in Kingskerswell. Parish Church. Some possibly 14th century fabric, early 15th century nave and south aisle, late 15th/early 16th century north aisle and early 16th century north porch. Main restoration in 1874. Mostly rendered, sandstone/limestone walls with some Bathstone, granite, limestone and volcanic stone dressings. Gable ended slate roof. From the evidence of the south transept the building would appear to date from the 14th century and the stone effigies probably also date from this time. In early 15th century the nave was reconstructed and the south aisle added partially enclosing the transept. 15th century tower. In the late 15th/early 16th century the north aisle was added destroying any evidence of a north transept. In the early 16th century the 2-storey north porch was built. The rood screen was removed at the end of the 18th century, reputedly to Stover although the panelling is partly preserved. In 1874 the chancel was heavily restored and the east window renewed. At the same time the nave was reroofed and 6 other windows restored. The stone effigies were moved to their present positions in the north aisle during restorations in 1834 and 1874 when the windows were renewed. One at least is likely originally to have been in the transept. Unbuttressed 2-stage west tower has restored west doorway and 3 light Perpendicular window in Bath stone. On north side is demi-octagonal stair turret with inserted pointed arched doorway. To the right of it on the first stage is a single light trefoil headed window. The north aisle windows are 19th cnetury 3 and 4-light Perpendicular restorations in Bath stone. Large 2-storey north porch has heavily moulded round-headed doorway above which is 2-light mullion window with 4-centred arched lights, both doorway and window are of limestone. 19th century stair turret projecting from west side of porch. Narrow 4-centred granite arched doorway towards east end of north aisle. Chancel projects from the aisles with a 5-light Perpendicular window of 1874. East window of south aisle has 15th century granite rebated frame and volcanic stone tracery and hoodmould but the mullions have been replaced in limestone. The southeast window of south aisle appears to be completely 15th century with granite frame and the rest volcanic stone. Transept window appears to be slightly earlier with more intricate tracery although still Perpendicular. The transept has 19th century battlements. The other south aisle windows are 19th century Perpendicular restorations. Small south porch has been considerably restored but some original fabric to the doorway survives which is of red sandstone with a 4-centred arch. The south doorway is also 4-centred in limestone, partially restored. Probably 16th century oak studded door with central vertical rib. Cobbled floor to porch with date 1719 and indistinct initials below. North porch also has patterned cobbled floor. Stone seats and barrel roof. 4-centred arched Beer-stone north doorway with chamfer and round moulding and projecting square-headed architrave. Contemporary heavy oak studded door. The old stocks are kept in the porch. Interior has 2 good 5-bay arcades of different date and style. Earlier south arcade has octagonal red sandstone piers with shallow moulded Beerstone capitals and chamfered 4-centred red sandstone arches. The later 15th/early 16th century north arcade is in Beer-stone with Pevsner Type-B piers, foliage capitals and moulded 4-centred arches. No chancel arch, narrow pointed tower arch with chamfered imposts. The transept has early Perpendicular blind arcading beneath and interrupted by the south window which may originally have housed one of the effigies. Piscina in south wall of chancel has trefoil-headed opening. 15th century octagonal stone font with roll moulding at top and base of pedestal. Some of the panelling from the 15th century rood screen has been re-used in the chancel stalls. There are 3 medieval stone effigies in the north aisle beneath the windows reputed to represent Sir John Dinham and his 2 wives which suggests they are circa early 14th century. The most easterly one is of a lady with a coronet and a rich stomacher, her feet resting on a dog. At the centre is another lady with a stiff head-dress, her feet resting on a wyvern and 4 angels supporting her. Towards the west end is the effigy of a knight, in a pointed helmet, mail gorget and surcoat on which are the arms of Dinham. This memorial is elaborately carved with niches and figures at the front. Fragments of old glass survive re-used in the upper lights of the east window and in the central south aisle window. The pulpit comes from Bradford on Avon and was presented in 1889. This Church preserves a largely medieval fabric with the 2 different arcades and the stone effigies being of particular interest and the survival of some early windows relatively unusual. Other details: LBS No 84864.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CK, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339081.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/DE, 9-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337670.

Department of Environment, 1987, Kingskerswell, 108-9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339048.

Parish church. Some possibly 14th century fabric, early 15th century nave and south aisle, late 15th-early 16th century north aisle and early 16th century north porch. Main restoration in 1874. Mostly rendered, sandstone/limestone walls with some Bath stone, granite, limestone and volcanic stone dressings. Gable ended slate roof. Interior has 2 good 5 bay arcades of different date and style.

Turton, S. D., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to St. Mary's Church, Kingskerswell, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV306167.

Griffith, F. M., 1991, DAP/UE, 4-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339038.

SX 86 NE KINGSKERSWELL CHURCH END ROAD (west side), Kingskerswell 3/155 Church of St Mary - 23.8.55 GV II* Parish Church. Some possibly C14 fabric, early C15 nave and south aisle, late C15- early C16 north aisle and early C16 north porch. Main restoration in 1874. Mostly rendered, sandstone/limestone walls with some Bathstone, granite, limestone and volcanic stone dressings. Gable ended slate roof. From the evidence of the south transept the building would appear to date from the C14 and the stone effigies probably also date from this time. In circa early C15 the nave was reconstructed and the south aisle added partially enclosing the transept. C15 tower. In the late C15/early C16 the north aisle was added destroying any evidence of a north transept. In the early C16 the 2-storey north porch was built. The rood screen was removed at the end of the C18, reputedly to Stover although the panelling is partly preserved. In 1874 the chancel was heavily restored and the east window renewed. At the same time the nave was reroofed and 6 other windows restored. The stone effigies were moved to their present positions in the north aisle during restorations in 1834 and 1874 when the windows were renewed. One at least is likely originally to have been in the transept. Unbuttressed 2-stage west tower has restored west doorway and 3-light Perpendicular window in Bath stone. On north side is demi-octagonal stair turret with inserted pointed arched doorway. To the right of it on the first stage is a single light trefoil headed window. The north aisle windows are C19 3 and 4-light Perpendicular restorations in Bath stone. Large 2-storey north porch has heavily moulded round- headed doorway above which is 2-light mullion window with 4-centred arched lights, both doorway and window are of limestone. C19 stair turret projecting from west side of porch. Narrow 4-centred granite arched doorway towards east end of north aisle. Chancel projects from the aisles with a 5-light Perpendicular window of 1874. East window of south aisle has C15 granite rebated frame and volcanic stone tracery and hoodmould but the mullions have been replaced in limestone. The south- east window of south aisle appears to be completely C15 with granite frame and the rest volcanic stone. Transept window appears to be slightly earlier with more intricate tracery although still Perpendicular. The transept has C19 battlements. The other south aisle windows are C19 Perpendicular restorations. Small south porch has been considerably restored but some original fabric to the doorway survives which is of red sandstone with a 4-centred arch. The south doorway is also 4- centred in limestone, partially restored. Probably C16 oak studded door with central vertical rib. Cobbled floor to porch with date 1719 and indistinct initials below. North porch also has patterned cobbled floor. Stone seats and barrel roof. 4-centred arched Beer-stone north doorway with chamfer and round moulding and projecting square-headed architrave. Contemporary heavy oak studded door. The old stocks are kept in the porch. Interior has 2 good 5-bay arcades of different date and style. Earlier south arcade has octagonal red sandstone piers with shallow moulded Beerstone capitals and chamfered 4-centred red sandstone arches. The later C15/early C16 north arcade is in Beer-stone with Pevsner type-B piers, foliage capitals and moulded 4-centred arches. No chancel arch, narrow pointed tower arch with chamfered imposts. The transept has early Perpendicular blind arcading beneath and interrupted by the south window which may originally have housed one of the effigies. Piscina in south wall of chancel has trefoil-headed opening. C15 octagonal stone font with roll moulding at top and base of pedestal. Some of the panelling from the C15 rood screen has been re-used in the chancel stalls. There are 3 medieval stone effigies in the north aisle beneath the windows reputed to represent Sir John Dinham and his 2 wives which suggests they are circa early C14. The most easterly one is of a lady with a coronet and a rich stomacher, her feet resting on a dog. At the centre is another lady with a stiff head-dress, her feet resting on a wyvern and 4 angels supporting her. Towards the west end is the effigy of a knight, in a pointed helmet, mail gorget and surcoat on which are the arms of Dinham. This memorial is elaborately carved with niches and figures at the front. Fragments of old glass survive re-used in the upper lights of the east window and in the central south aisle window. The pulpit comes from Bradford on Avon and was presented in 1889. This Church preserves a largely medieval fabric with the 2 different arcades and the stone effigies being of particular interest and the survival of some early windows relatively unusual.
Date first listed: 23rd August 1955.