Name:St Mary's parish Church, Church Plate

19th century church plate at St Mary's parish church in Kingskerswell

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FINDSPOT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Brownlow, 1893, A Visitation of St Mary's Church, 444 (Article in Serial). SDV339082.

Chanter, J. F., 1927, Sixteenth Report on Church Plate, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV239594.

Church plate at St Mary's parish church in Kingskerswell. Chalice A: Height 174 millimeters bowl diameter 86 millimeters x depth 79 millimeters. Georgian style, bowl tulip shape, stem with small knop foot. Inscription: "Kingskerswell 1848". Marks: Messrs Barnard's and London hallmarks for 1847. Chalice B: Replica, marks and inscription the same. Patens: A: Height 55 millimeters x diameter 200 millimeters. Plain on stand. Marks and inscription as on chalices. Paten B: Diameter 152 millimeters. Plain, modern medieval style. Marks: J W & Co and London hallmarks for 1915. Inscription: "In loving memory of James Stooke at rest Oct 9 1913". Paten C: Diameter 152 millimeters. Plain. Electro-plate. Flagon: Height 225 millimeters x diameter at base 134 millimeters. Victorian, with finial and spout. Inscription: "Presented by Sarah wife of Aaron Neck first incumbent 1848". Marks as on chalice. The visitors in 1301 reported that the church had a good chalice, two sets of vestments two sets of corporals, with good burses of silk. Six altar cloths, two surplices and one rochet. A pyx of wood for the Eucharist, without a lock. A pewter vessel for visiting the sick. A processional cross, old and unfit for use, five cruets, a defective psalter, an antiphonale in poor condition. No ordinale or legenda. A font without a lock. A fairly good thurible and a lantern. A good banner and missal. A gradale with a troparium. Two bells for the dead and one sanctus bell.