Name:Wharfs on the River Yeo above Braunton Bridge.

Site of 19th century 19th and earlier 20th century wharfs on the River Yeo at Pilton.

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Not shown on Wood's plan of 1843.

Wharf's marked on either side of the River Yeo just upstream of Braunton Bridge.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 18 (Monograph). SDV78228.

River wharf. Pilton Wharf. Coal for Lynton, an important item of freight for the railway line, was unloaded here from ships which had passed through the swing bridge.

Hunter, J., 2003, Rawle Gammon and Baker Site, Rolle Quay, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339086.

Hughes, S. D. + Wheeler, J., 2006, An Archaeological Watching Brief at Rolle Quay, Barnstaple, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338542.

Site of a wharf for Barnstaple freight from the 17th - 19th centuries. A watching brief undertaken on 2006 established the location of the former River Yeo riverbank wall as well as a series of modern abutting make-up layers.