Name:Stocks at St Mary's Parish Church, Kingskerswell

Stocks of unknown date in the north porch of St Mary's parish church in Kingskerswell

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• STOCKS (Unknown date)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1952, SX86NE 7 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339083.

Stocks in north porch of St Mary's parish church in Kingskerswell. Remains consist of three planks 1.9 meters long with a total width of 4 meters, two planks are hinged at one end and hasped at the other and contain 7 holes through which the limbs were placed. A third plank adjoins the upper of the other two with similar fixtures at each end. This plank would clamp upon the neighbouring one which has holes cut in to receive thumbs. The stocks are in reasonable condition although the wood is slightly rotted in places. Original site not known.

Gallant, L., Unknown, Parish Stocks (Worksheet). SDV281935.