Name:Manor Farmhouse, Aylesbeare

Mid 19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Full description

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 21, Gazetteer, Map 4 (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 73. Manor Farmhouse. Heritage site of high significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Manor Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa 1850-60. Plastered stone rubble or brick; stone rubble or brick stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof. Double depth plan house facing south-west. Central entrance hall and stair flanked by front and back rooms all with end stacks, the 2 main rooms to the front and service rooms to the rear. 2 storeys with attics. Symmetrical 3-window front with end pilasters and pilasters between. The first floor windows are 2-light casements with glazing bars and margin panes. There is a hipped slate-roofed verandah across the front with solid end walls (the left end containing a flat arch). There are original French windows with glazing bars and margin panes either side of the central porch. This has a flat arch containing a 4- panel door and a fanlight with glazing bars. Each side has a lancet with Gothic- style glazing bars. There is a large central attic dormer with half-hipped roof containing a casement with glazing bars. The deep eaves are carried on a series of shaped brackets and the roof is half-hipped each end. The end walls have casements to the attic, and the rear has casements with glazing bars and a similar large attic dormer. Interior includes C19 joinery detail.