Name:Thatch End and Burnthouse Cottages, Strete Ralegh

Summary

A single building dating to the 17th or 18th century which was converted to three estate workers cottages in the second half of the 19th century. The cottages were badly damaged by a fire in 2022 which resulted in the loss of the thatch roof and the first floor. Listed Grade II in 1988, the cottages were removed from the List in 2023.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• ESTATE COTTAGE (Built, XVII to Late 20th Century - 1601 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2023, 1-3 Burnthouse Cottages, Strete Ralegh, Whimple, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365519.

Notification that 1-3 Burnthouse Cottages has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
The cottages were originally a single building dating to the 17th or 18th century, which is shown as a large L-shaped building on the 1809 Ordnance Survey map and on the 1842 Tithe Map. It was much altered and reduced in size in the second half of the 19th century when it was converted to three estate workers cottages. The cottages suffered a fire in 2022 which resulted in the loss of the thatch roof and the first floor. Part of an internal cob wall has also since collapsed.
The cottages were, therefore, recommended for removal from the List for the following principal reasons:
Degree of architectural interest: fire damage has resulted in the loss of a significant proportion of historic fabric which has compromised the building’s architectural and historic integrity and its overall special interest; the surviving elements, including the walls and, rear outshut and features including one chamfered beam and brick fireplaces are not of such significance to justify the building’s retention on the List.
See Designation Decision Record on Heritage Gateway for further information.

Cottages marked.

Burnthouse Cottage, Little Thatch and Thatch End Cottage. Cottages, formerly estate
workers cottages belonging to the Strete Raleigh estate. C17 or C18 origins, thoroughly refurbished in
the late C19, modernised circa 1980. Plastered walls, variously brick, cob and stone rubble; stone rubble and brick stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick and the west end stack has tall Tudor-style divided diagonal stacks with modillion cornices; thatch roof.
Plan: row of 3 cottages facing south with an F-plan. All have 2-room plans. Burnthouse Cottage is at the right (east) end. It occupies the end room of the mainblock which has a projecting gable-end stack and 1-room plan block projecting at right angles in front to left and partly overlapping a main block room of the centre cottage, Little Thatch. Both rooms of Little Thatch are in the main block. The larger left room has a rear lateral stack. Thatch End Cottage occupies the left(west) end room of the main block which has a rear lateral stack and another 1-roomplan block projecting forward from the left end wnich has an outer lateral stack. Cottages are 2 storeys with C20 outshots to rear.
Exterior: irregular overall 1:2:1:2 - window front. Burnthouse Cottage has mostly circa 1980 timber windows with leaded diamond pane effect. The rest are mostly C20 without glazing bars. Most of the main block first floor windows are half dormers. All 3 cottages have C20 doors behind similar C20 tile-roofed porches. The mainblock roof is hipped both ends. The front blocks are gable-ended with late C19 wavy bargeboards.
Interiors: have plain carpentry detail where exposed. The crossbeam in the mainblock room in Thatch End Cottage has wide chamfers and is possibly C17 or C18. Roof throughout of late C19 A-frames with nailed lap-jointed collars.
Date first listed: 24th October 1988. Grade II.
(Delisted 5th June 2023)

Historic England, 2023, Thatch End, No 2 Burnthouse Cottages & No 3 Burnthouse Cottages, Strete Ralegh, Whimple, Devon, EX5 2PP (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365392.

Notification of an application to remove the buildings from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.