Name:Stone Cottage, Whimple

Stone Cottage, Whimple

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to Modern - 1701 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Cottage. Probably C18 with C19 and C20 extensions. Plastered stone rubble with some cob; stone rubble stack topped with C20 brick; thatch roof. Plan: 3-room plan cottage facing north. There is an axial stack between the left (east) end room and the centre room. It seems that the house grew from east to west; that is to say the original building was a 1-room cottage at the east end; the centre room was added in the C19 and the west room added circa 1970. 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 2-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. Doorway is right of centre. It contains a C20 part-glazed door behind a contemporary porch. Main roof is half-hipped to left and hipped to right. Interior: includes plain carpentry detail where exposed.