Name:Vine Cottage, Longmeadow Road, Lympstone

Summary

Detached house, late 16th or early l7th century, formerly a three-room, cross-passage plan house, the service end to the left of the passage, with a small service-end rear wing. Plastered cob on stone footings with a hipped thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Detached house. Late C16 or early Cl7. Plastered cob on stone footings; hipped thatched roof. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage plan house, the service end to the left of the passage, with a small service-end rear wing. Service end heated by an external end stack, hall by a rear external lateral stack; the inner room, originally unheated, received an internal end stack, probably in the C19; all stacks with brick shafts. 2 storeys. Front: 3-window range; 2-light casement windows to first floor, lintels at eaves level; 2-light casement window to each of the ground floor rooms. Leanto pantiled open porch. Wide fielded panel door. Rear wing under catslide, with one small casement window to the inner face. Another 2-light casement window to first floor of main elevation between wing and hall stack. Interior not inspected; the ceiling beams look post C17; C19 joinery details visible.