Name:Elmside, Bass's Orchard and Lavender Cottage

Summary

Row of three cottages, early 16th century, with some later alterations. Roughcast cob on stone footings, with an extreme right-hand end extension of random rubble and brick, with a hipped thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• TERRACE (Early, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, Appendix A, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.

Row of 3 cottages. Early C16, with some later alterations. Roughcast cob on stone footings, with an extreme right-hand end extension of random rubble and brick, plastered; hipped thatched roof. The original plan is difficult to reconstruct; the 2 left-hand end cottages (Elmside and Bass's Orchard) were open to the roof which is smoke-blackened, but of atypical construction (see below); Elmside and Lavender Cottage are divided by a (now internal) cob wall; Lavender Cottage has a jointed cruck roof, and was of 2 storeys from the beginning; it is possible that it formed the inner room of a 3-room, cross-passage plan house, with Elmside (now heated by an external rear lateral stack) functioning formerly as the hall, except that this would make for an exceptionally long service end. The very primitive roof construction could indicate that the building was originally a row of cottages, to which Lavender Cottage was a late C16 addition. 2 storeys. Front: irregular fenestration. Four 12-pane horizontally sliding sash windows with wooden sill guide pegs, a 2-light casement window and 2 small C20 single-light windows to first floor. Wide, possibly C17 or C18 door surrounds to Bass's Orchard and Lavender Cottage; C20 glazed door to Elmside. 4 sashes as above and two 2-light casement windows to ground floor. 1 axial stack to Lavender Cottage; another stack emerging from the front face of the roof of Bass's Orchard; external rear lateral stacks to Elmside and Bass's Orchard; all stacks with brick shafts, formerly serving 4 separate cottages. Interior: roof: long massive diagonal ridge piece supported at each end by large uprights that appear to extend to ground level, that to the Lavender Cottage end embedded in a cob wall, possibly a former end wall. Ridge piece supported in the middle by a jointed cruck. Purlins back on to truss. All original timbers smoke blackened. Clean jointed cruck, and a late truss crossed at apex, to Lavender Cottage. Cruck apexes morticed and pegged.