Name:29 Bicton Street, Exmouth

Summary

Small house dating to the 18th century with a mid-late 19th century extension. Of rendered cob and rubble, an unusual survival in Exmouth, with a pantile roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Map object based on this source.

29 Bicton Street. Small house. Late 18th century with mid/late19th century extension. Rendered cob and rubble with pantile roof, slate to outshut and rendered end stacks. Originally of 2-room central entry plan, extended by one room to north and outshut to west facing Pound Street. 2 storeys; mid/late 19th century half-glazed door with beaded lower panels, horizontal-sliding sashes and 2-light first-floor casements. Similar casements to rear. Interior has late 18th century panelled doors in moulded architraves, bracketed mantle to ground-floor fireplace, mid 19th century cast-iron grates in plain surrounds and quarter-turn stairs with winders. A significant survival in Exmouth of small-scale cob cottage property, relating to a fine group of listed buildings in Bicton Street. Date listed: 17th July 1995