Name:Gulliford Cottages, Lympstone

Eighteenth century dwelling containing sgraffito fireplace. Subsequently converted into cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Adams, A., 2010, Sgraffito - Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 4; Fig 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV354436.

Sgraffito-decorated fireplace.

1, 2 and 3 Gulliford.
Cottages, formerly a single dwelling. 1743, considerably enlarged and altered. Roughcast cob on stone footings; gabled-end slate roof. Originally probably a 2- room, cross-passage house, extended to the left, and again enlarged with the additions of a rear wing in the late C19. End stacks, that to the right of cob, external, with off-sets and brick shaft; end stack to C19 wing. 2 storeys. Front: 4 window range, 2 light casement windows, probably C19, to 1st floor; three C20 casement windows to ground floor, with French window. Plain brick roughcast porch; above it the datestone (1743) and initials M B E Roadside elevation: the wall is thicker at the base, the upper part possibly lath and plaster; 3-window range, one window a half dormer; 3 ground floor windows of different sizes and dates. Mostly C20 casements to rear.
Interior not inspected.