Name:Roman Coin Hoard

Summary

Roman coin hoard (worth) found march 1839 a mile from milber down camp, 2000 small brass coin of later emperors including gallienus(?) his empress salonica claudius gothicus, tacitus, probus, quintillus(very rare), the tetrici, posthumus, and victorinus. Coins of the tetrici numerous those of victorinus also common. Vis=17/11/1952(os) no further information. The site falls in a mixed wood of medium density (os). Vis=see also sx86ne/46/1 (dick).

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Worth, r. N. /tda/23(1891)79/presidential address roman devon.

Osa=sx86ne10.

Des=checklist.

Shortt, w. T. P. /collectanea curiosa antiqua dumnonia/(nd)9-10.

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)30/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau.

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of land adjacent to st. Mary's church,kingskerswell/(1991)/(emafu report 91/42).

Des=dick, a. M. /(27/10/1992)/as above.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Other details: Figure 2, site 4.