Name:Woodmanton Cottage, Woodbury

Cob and thatch cottage dating to the 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Woodmanton Cottage marked.

Woodmanton Cottage. Detached cottage. C18 or early C19. Roughcast cob on stone footings; thatched roof, half-hipped to right, gabled-end to left. 2 room cross-passage plan; end stacks, that to the left external. 2 storeys. Front: symmetrical 3-window range; 2-light casement windows to 1st floor; ground floor windows of 3-lights, and appear to be C19. Cob porch under hipped slate roof. Interior not inspected.
Date first listed: 21st April 1986

Historic England, 2018, Woodmanton Cottage, Woodmanton, Woodbury, Exeter, EX5 1HQ (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361679.

Notification that Historic England have received an application to remove Woodmanton Cottage from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest and are now beginning their assessment of the building.