Name:Forged Roman Coin from Newton Abbot

Summary

Forged Roman coin, a lead sestertius of Diadumenianus found in a ditch beside the road at Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86NE1

• FINDSPOT (III - 201 AD to 300 AD (Between))

A forged Roman coin was found in may 1954 in a ditch beside the road at Newton Abbot (Wolborough). The forgery, in lead, of a sestertius of Diadumenianus, is said to probably be contemporary. Now in Torquay Museum.

Fox, A., 1955, Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 326 (Article in Serial). SDV337025.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Westwoods Farm, Ogwell, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347820.