Name:Field System on Kerswell Hill, Coffinswell

Summary

Linear and curvilinear banks interpreted as field boundaries and strip lynchets of an extensive medieval field system which had largely passed out of use by the mid-19th century are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of medieval field system and sites of former orchards dating to the 19th century or earlier to south of Coffinswell

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Vis=28/2/1994 (robinson) lynchets at the eastern end of the system described as 'ploughed out' (worksheet).

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=28/3/1984 (timms) seen from lane adjacent to milber reservoir. This field system is still well preserved under grass. It covers an extensive area of hillside and is a prominent visual feature.

Vis=15/11/1952 (os) on kerswell hill a fine series of strip lynchets. Five to seven terraces on hillside from kerswell lane to harpins brake and beers brook. Area under grass.

Medieval field system.

Osa=sx86ne23.

Aph=dapg 3 15-16(7/8/1979).

Des=timms, s. /as above and photos.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1824,4195-6(4/11/1946)/dcc nos 49/106-107.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1890,2405(10/12/1946)/dcc no 54/81.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(26/9/1988).

Pye, a. R. + simpson, s. J. + pearson, t. /archaeological recording on the fishacre to ashcombe gas pipeline,south devon,1989/(1989)/(emafu report 89.18)9/figs 1,7-9;pls 4+5.

Des=worksheet (robinson 1994).

Aph=dap/yz 25,26/(23/8/1995).

Aph=dap/sr 6(10/7/1990).

PYE ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7766.

Watching brief by emafu in 1989, in advance of gas pipeline which cuts through 2 of the central furlongs, identified a separate set of lynchets in each of 5 distinct land units. The southernmost is bounded by trackays, church way and kerswell lane, and the 1842 tithe map indicates trackways between the next 3 to the n. This represents the remnants of a medieval open field system, with each of the 5 units probably representing a furlong. A small trench cut into a positive lynchet failed to locate any buried soil horizons (pye et al).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Vis=23/9/1988 (griffith) features still survive as described above and on aps. Photographs taken.

A number of the earthworks correspond with field boundaries in this location.

A number of linear and curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

A number of linear and curvilinear earthwork banks, between 5m and 15m wide and broadly northwest to southeast aligned, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The extensive earthworks occupy an area of circa 19.65 hectares and are broadly parallel to the north and northeast facing slopes of a prominent spur. A number of the earthworks correspond with field boundaries shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although most are not shown on this map, or on later available historic maps. The surrounding historic field patterns depicted in this location is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. Their character and topographic setting support the interpretation that the earthworks represent strip lynchets and field boundaries of a relict medieval field system which had largely passed out of use by the mid-19th century.