Name:Prehistoric Implement from south of Aller Bridge, Kingskerswell

Palaeolithic flint implement found in a field to the south of Aller Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Full description

Dewey, H., 1952, Flint Implements from the Torquay Area, 132, Fig. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV341691.

Palaeolithic flint implement found in a bed of sandy gravel about 1.22 metres thick overlying the ball clay in the little tributary of the Aller Brook west of the railway and opposite Zigzag Quarry near the 50 foot contour. Implement consists of cherty flint probably derived from the Upper Greensand and shows the plane striking platform known as Clactonian. The bulbar face is unworked and shows the bulb of percussion. The other face is crossed by large flake scars trending roughly parallel to the edges. One piece of cortex has not been removed. There are many secondary flake scars due to use round the edges. It may be classed as a Palaeolithic flake implement of perhaps early St Acheul stage.