Name:Kingkerswell Manor House

Summary

Remains of a medieval manor house built by the de Moeles family in the 13th century. It was apparently in decline by the 16th century but some form of occupation continued until circa 1600 when a farmhouse was built at its southern end. This in turn was abandoned by the mid 18th century and there is evidence to suggest that the site was turned into a romantic ruin in the late 18th century. It became an orchard in the 19th century. The remains of the manor house include the farmhouse, a chapel, chamber block, hall, buttery, pantry and kitchen.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• Devon Record Office: 53/6 Box 34
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86NE 8
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 17/2008

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

1838, Kingskerswell (Cartographic). SDV281901.

Field named Park Orchard on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment.

Dean Milles, 1850, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV336390.

'Castle (Remains of)' shown.

Reichel, O. J., 1908, The Hundred of Haytor in the time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD1244, 126-7 (Article in Serial). SDV156533.

No mention of the house found during recording site of the Domesday Manor of Carsewilla. Some details of ownership and tenancies in 1086 and 1244, and of subsequent early descents, are given.

Chope, R. P., 1911, The Lord Dynham's lands, 283 (Article in Serial). SDV297875.

The name of the Dynhams first occurs in the 12th century. In 1428 Sir John Dynham possessed the estate of Kingscarswell, and two members of the family have effigies in Kingskerswell church. The last Lord Dynham died in 1500.

Searley, A. W., 1930, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV339036.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1952, SX86NE 8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339029.

Site visit 19th November 1952. Ruins of the manor house at Kingskerswell lie in an orchard beyond churchyard wall. They consist of a number of walls in short sections overgrown with ivy, brambles or banked up with earth. There is no obvious connection in these remains that would build a picture of the original lay out. Remains of house are of ashlar granite and vary in height from 1.0 - 2.5 meters. With two exceptions lettered "A" - "E" on the diagram. "A" is possibly a porch. The lower portions of granite jambs are on each side of the opening, and a large champhered arched length of what appears to be lintel lies in the "passage". "B" and "C" each two sides of right-angled towers the walling being approximately 4.0 meters, and 6.0 meters high respectively, and 4.0 meters thick. Each is heavily overgrown with ivy. The ruined barn at "D" and that still in use as a barn at "E" may be part of the original outbuildings. They are limestone built and possess no obvious clues as to their antiquity. There is a connection between tower "C" and "E" by way of an earth covered wall. Other details: Scale diagram & photographs..

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 192 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Remains of Manor House. Close to the church the scanty ivy clad remains of the manor house of the Dinhams are visible.

Walker, H. H., 1972, The History of Kingskerwell: a Medieval Market Town, 195-215 (Article in Serial). SDV339035.

Other details: Fig 2.

Gallant, L., 1978 - 1979, Manor House: Site of Building (Worksheet). SDV339030.

Traces of walls found as on Hugh Watkin's plan. Southwest corner now only survives as does parts of north and west walls. Ledge on each side of passage forming a seat surfaced with shale slabs. Built by the Dynham family who held the manor from 1381-1501. Before the Dynhams the de Molis family held the manor. By 1755 house seems to have been in decayed condition.

Department of Environment, 1989, Kingskerswell, 111 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339031.

Ruins of manor house circa 40 metres to the west-north-west of the church of St Mary in Kingskerswell. Ruins of manor house reputedly of the Dinham family. Probably medieval. Fragmentary rubble walls and remains of tower with dressed granite jambs to doorway and fallen head of arch. Considerably obscured by foliage.

Turton, S. D., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to St. Mary's Church, Kingskerswell, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV306167.

1329 licence to celebrate mass in de Moeles' manor house.1387 licence to celebrate mass in Dynham's manor house. Whether the Dynhams adapted the de Moeles' mansion, or selected a new site, is unknown. Reference in a lease of 1681 implies that the house was still in good condition, but a mid 18th century manuscript suggests there was no standing house 'of any value'. By the mid 19th century the site was an orchard. Other details: Figure 3.

Griffith, F. M., 1991, DAP/UE, 4-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339038.

Gerrard, S., 2002, Kingskerswell Manor House, 156934 (Un-published). SDV339034.

Despite partial excavation and some robbing, Kingskerswell Manor House and associated pound house survive comparatively well and will contain archaeological and architectural information relating to their construction and occupation through the later part of the medieval and early part of the post-medieval periods.

Allan, J., 2002, To the Manor Born, 6-7 (Article in Serial). SDV351966.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Kingskerswell Manor House (Schedule Document). SDV339042.

The manor house survives as a series of low earthworks through which substantial walls protrude in places. Much of the southern part of the building survives as visible walled masonry, whilst elsewhere the original wall is now buried below material from the collapse of the structure. To the north of the house is an isolated standing structure which in later years served as a barn, but may have originally been a kitchen. Excavation work in the early part of the 20th century by Watkin revealed the ground plan of the manor house.. The building in its final form was 47 metres long by up to 19 metres wide but much of the southern part may have been added at a later date. The date at which a manor house was established on this site is not known with certainty. It is known however that a house belonging to the De Moeles family, who owned this manor in 1329 was granted a licence to celebrate Mass. This house may therefore date to this time or may have been constructed towards the end of the 14th century when the Dynham family took over the estate. There are similar uncertainties concerning the demise of the house. In 1681 it was certainly still in use, but by the middle of the 18th century it had been abandoned and 100 years later the area had become an orchard. The manor house is Listed Grade II.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Kingskerswell Manor House: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339039.

Kingskerswell originated and developed as a Royal manor before 1066. After the conquest the manor was granted to Baldwin the Sheriff and changed hands frequently in the 12th and 13th centuries. In 1230 the manor was settled on the de Moeles family and came to the Dinham family in 1380. The manor house may have existed at the present location before the conquest but the first documentary evidence dates from 1329. It was in decline by the 16th century and reduced to a farm called Court Place in the mid 18th century. No residence was recorded on the 1838 Tithe Map.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability collapse.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability collapse.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Walls, S. + Waterhouse, R., 2011, Kingskerswell Manor House, Kingskerswell, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Historic Building Recording, and Archaeological Monitoring and Excavation, 46-47 (Report - non-specific). SDV347573.

Combining the evidence from the building's plan and architectural form with the known history of the manor's ownership, the most likely construction date would have been between 1230 and 1295, and probably during the later part of that period. The early to mid-15th century is an unusually early date for the abandonment of a house which was clearly designed as a family seat, the 17th century being more usual. Some form of occupation continued, at least until circa 1600, when the 'farm house' building was constructed on the south end of the earlier house, but this is suggestive of the residence of a tenant farmer rather than the Lord of the Manor. The excavations, although not disturbing any archaeological remains or features, did reveal several traces of Watkin's early 20th century excavations as well as providing artefactual evidence for 13th century activity on the site. The evaluation trenches revealed thick deposits of demolition debris and the tops of several buried walls, suggesting that floor surfaces and other features survive beneath the current ground level. They also provided evidence of spoil and rubble management around several of the buildings, which supports the suggestion of the Manor House having been deliberately turned into a romantic ruin in the late 18th century. See report for full details. Other details: Plans and photographs.

Meaton, C, 2019, Kingskerswell Manor House, Kingskerswell, Devon: Condition Survey and Costed Management Actions (Report - Survey). SDV363568.

Condition survey undertaken on the ruins of Kingskerswell Manor House in order to assess and cost any urgent works or management actions needed to stabilise the ruins and enable their removal from the Historic England Heritage at Risk Register.
The report encompasses two discrete phases of work. Phase 1 comprises surveys and preliminary condition assessment together with a summary of the history, setting, archaeology and significance of the site. Phase 2 consists of a full condition assessment of the structural remains with identification of urgent works and management recommendations.
The Manor House lies about 40 metres to the west of the parish church, within the historic core of the settlement. Evidence from its plan and architectural details suggests it was built in the 13th century by the de Moeles family. It was apparently in decline by the 16th century and in the 17th century a farmhouse was built at its southern end. This in turn was abandoned by the mid 18th century and in the 19th century the site was in use as an orchard.
The remains of the manor house include the farmhouse, a chapel, chamber block, hall, buttery, pantry and kitchen. The basic plan of the medieval manor house has survived largely unaltered and the ruins are still legible. It is thus considered to be a rare and important example of a medieval Devonshire manor house and, as such, is of national significance.
The survey assessed the ruins of the manor house as being generally in a bad overall condition, with vegetation overgrowth, missing and deteriorating masonry and evidence for some structural instability.
See report for full details.