Name:Probable Prehistoric field system at Dainton Hill

Summary

Probable prehistoric field system at dainton hill, prator common and miltor mator common. The sw end of miltor mator common was examined, and a chain surveyed. Outside the two enclosures (sx86ne37), a number of mounds were located, and banks appeared to extend all over the common. None of the field banks were excavated by rogers or willis, although the enclosure walls were trenched, and interpreted as being part of the field system. The banks were revetted on both faces. Site badly eroded, and assessment of lynchet formation difficult, though possible build up of soil on upper side of banks. Fields generally enclosing 0.75 to 1.5 acres (willis and rogers).

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1356.

400 sherds of late bronzeage pot recovered during rescue excavation. Also other ceramics recovered - crucible + mould and also other non-ceramics - copper alloy deposit. Now in ram museum, exeter (quinnell).

GALLANT + LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288111.

A plateau quarried away on the east and falling away on the west and north where a valley, now with the railway, separates it from dainton brake. The features planned are all that remain of a much larger complex, now quarried away (gallant + luxton + collman).

Willis, l. + rogers, e. H. /daes/4(1948-1952)79-101/plans/photocopy in parish file.

Silvester, r. J. /pdas/38(1980)17-49/the prehistoric open settlement at dainton, s. Devon/plan/copy in parish file.

Needham, s. /pps/46/(1980)177-215/an assemblage of late bronze age metalworking debris from dainton, devon/photocopy in parish file.

Osa=sx86ne/17.

Silvester, r. /excavations at dainton: interim report/(1975)/in parish file.

Dcra/development file/no.22 and dcra files in smr.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above(12/11/1982)and slides in smr.

Pearce, s. M. /bronze age metalwork of sw britain/(1983)445-446(bar 120).

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)28/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau/fig 5.

Des=smith,g. /dainton excavations 1986/(jan 1987)/in pf.

Gibbons, p. + weddell, p. J. /preliminary archaeological appraisal of the prehistoric settlement site at miltor mator common, dainton/(1994)1/(emafu report 94.85).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Vis=21/11/1952 (os) "rectangular field" is contained within the bounds of the field system. The north and west banks are straighter than usual and rather more modern looking. S and e banks no longer visible. May indicate a comparatively recent attempt to enclose the common, but prehistoric date not ruled out. Bracken covered (os). No grid ref supplied (griffith).

SMITH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52275.

Vis=-/-/1986 (smith) survey and excavation in 1986 revealed light scatters probably indicative of middening of fields. Concentration of pot and bronze mould fragments found close to where similar material was found in 1975 excavation. Earthwork survey recorded previously unknown details of field system. Small anomalies recorded by geophysical survey. Soil survey showed variations between the fields - possibly the result of varying activities.

All of this field system to the north-east of the bridleway which runs from sx85776687 to sx86076670 has been destroyed by quarrying by 1976. Field system survives to south west of bridleway in light woodland, but is to be largely destroyed by further quarry extension for which permission was granted in 1982. Silvester's excavation archive and finds have been deposited in rougemont house museum, exeter. The only available plan of this field system is that prepared by l. Gallant and reproduced by silvester. This shows extent of field system up to quarry edge of 1966. Gallant's list of other possible prehistoric field systems in south devon is in parish file (timms).

Des=quinnell, h. /later prehistoric pottery survey/(1998)dbid:1434/in smr.

WILLIS + ROGERS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV314121.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV8568.

Vis=1/6/1960 (os) field system of dainton hill, prator common and miltor mator common centred at sx86056695, field banks and lynchets best preserved in west half of the area, and are up to 0.7m high. E. Half reduced to widely scattered lynchets and banks by recent ploughing. This part is being rapidly destroyed by quarrying. A number of small rectangular fields delimited by banks of rubble, and low stone mounds (see plan based on gallant in parish file). Beyond these are more intermittent boundaries, possibly the result of later farming. The area of the field system was in excess of 6 hectares, and was probably originally nearer 20 ha. Prior to recent quarrying, 10 plots were recognised, individual plots being on average 0.4ha. A trench was cut by silvester across one of the field banks (s6), but there was little to suggest a deliberately constructed bank. Five 'mounds' were also excavated, and a quarry pit. These excavations were centred at sx85906680, the mounds were interpreted as probable clearance heaps; a pit was found near one of the mounds containing bronze age metalworking debris. Evidence from this and pottery suggests activity in the 10th century bc. Further details on sub-sheets. The pottery scatters suggest occupation, but nature of this unknown (silvester).

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 12.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Miltor Mator Common, Dainton Assessment of Archaeological Potential: Summary Results of Recent Archaeological Survey, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV358085.

Only a small area of the field system on Dainton Common survives. The greater portion to the north-east, as shown in Figure 2 in Silvester's article in the Devon Archaeological Society Proceedings, 38, has been totally obliterated by quarrying. Map object based on this Source.

English Heritage, 2012, Radiocarbon Dates from Samples Funded by English Heritage Between 1981 and 1988, 73 (Report - Scientific). SDV351471.

A once extensive prehistoric field system of circa 20ha, gradually destroyed by limestone quarrying. The 1986 excavation was carried out in advance of a new area of quarrying adjacent to the previous late Bronze Age finds. The area included several small, possibly prehistoic, fields within which were a number of cairns including a previously partly excavated crescentic cairn. The excavation showed that the crescentic cairn was the remains of a post-built and stone-walled roundhouse and that a small round cairn had been built over its entrance after the abandonment and perhaps dismantling of the house.
Radiocarbon dating of charcoal sample from the entrance posthole of the roundhouse produced a date of 5th century BC to 1st century AD.