Name:Blackaller Ash House, North Bovey

Summary

Ash House at Blackaller shown on 19th century map and probably built in the late 19th century as not shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ASH HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building not shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Small square building at Blackaller shown on 19th century map with a small rectangular building to the south.

Rectangular building at Blackaller with small extension to the south shown on early 20th century map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 211 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Ash house at Blackaller probably built in the late 18th century. Granite rubble walls with corbelled conical granite roof, slated with cement covering. Circular plan, now attached to at north-west to later cart shed. Facing the house granite steps lead up to a high window with a shutter. Small recess at ground floor level to the right of the window, possibly blocked opening for removing the ash. Doorway opposite window now entered through adjacent building, has granite lintel and part of a mill-stone used as the doorstep.