Name:Axes found at Eastcombe Farm

Summary

Two greenstone Neolithic axes were found at East Combe Farm by AW Scoble, who kept both. One was found in 1946 and the other just eight yards away in 1953.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW34

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

SCOBLE, A.W., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV305260.

Stone axe at eastcombe farm. Vis=-/-/1926(scoble, a. W. ) this partially polished neolithic celt was found in a recently ploughed field. About 75m away was found a second axe, probably reused as a hammer, in 1953. Vis=12/1/1953(os). The second axe is of greenstone.(os)vis=the blade has been produced by grinding on one side only, the other side being flat. The butt and sides are battered; the tool has probably been used as a hammer (os).
Vis=drawings of two axes from coombe/east coombe farm, drawn by v. Dunn, are in parish file.

Fox, a. /tda/86(1954)274/21st report on the archaeology and early history of devon.

Des=drawings(1:1)by v. Dunn, received in smr via j. P. Allan in 1989 in parish file.

Pickard, R., 1946, A Neolithic Celt from near Moretonhampstead, 171-175 pl.18-18a (Article in Serial). SDV337985.

Stone, J. F. S. + Wallis, F. S., 1951, Unknown title, 102 (Article in Serial). SDV15561.

Two Neolithic Stone Axes
Stone axe at Eastcombe Farm. 1926 (oral info Scoble, A. W., 16/12/1953) This partially polished Neolithic celt was found in a recently ploughed field. About 75m away was found a second axe, probably reused as a hammer, in 1953.
(12/01/1953) The second axe is of greenstone. The blade has been produced by grinding on one side only, the other side being flat. The butt and sides are battered; the tool has probably been used as a hammer.

Evens, E. D. + Grinsell, L. V. + Piggott, S. + Wallis, F. S., 1962, The petrological identification of stone axes, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV323924.

Evens, E. D. + Smith, I. F. + Wallis, F. S., 1972, The identification of stone implements from south-western England, 235, 265 (Article in Serial). SDV254826.

A brownish-green greenstone, Group 4, from Balstone Down, Callington. Found in field no. 958, Eastcombe Farm, 75m from where another axe, a Cornish greenstone, Group 1, was found in 1945 (length 104mm, width blade base 53mm, butt 41mm, 23mm thick). Described as a shaft hole adze of polished greenstone by Evens, yet some confusion with SX78SE/11 as ref given SX7584 (no 1550).