Name:Orchard Cottage, Moor Lane, Broadclyst

Summary

Cottage, late 17th century with a 20th century extension to left. Rendered cob with a stone plinth and a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Beaumont Cottage' shown.

Child, P., 2002, Orchard Cottage, Moor Lane, Broadclyst (5/109) (Correspondence). SDV351864.

Building described as 'mouldering away'. Most of its thatched roof is off.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Building appears to have been restored. The thatch looks intact.

Cottage. Late C17 with C20 extension to left. Cob, stone plinth, rendered, thatched roof, half-hipped to left, gabled-end to right. 2 end stacks. 2 storeys. Front: 2 window range, the upper 2-light timber casement windows under gables of unequal size. Ground floor with 2 doors and two 2-light windows. Rear: C20 lean-to; one 2-light timber casement window to ground floor, C18 with leaded panes. One tiny single-light window at eaves level. Interior: (not fully inspected) : original left-hand room with 2 deeply chamfered beams, and large end fireplace ; dividing this from the right-hand room is a screen (details not inspected), with the bressumer arched over doorway.
Date first listed: 20th May 1985