Name:Brunswick Wharf, Barnstaple

Site of Brunswick Wharf, on the south side of the River Yeo below Braunton Bridge.

• QUAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Shown on Wood's plan of 1843.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Brunswick Wharf marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map, on the south side of the River Yeo below Braunton Bridge.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 17 (Monograph). SDV78228.

Brunswick River Wharf was built by Mr Gould when the river was first bridged here. A large import trade in stone and building materials was carried on here.

Langman, M. B., 1989, Preserve the Historic Old Sand Wharf (Article in Serial). SDV361502.

Article submitted in the Reader's Letters section of North Devon Journal regarding the Sand Wharf in Barnstaple.

Re the can you date this picture last week of vessels unloading sand in Barnstaple. My farther-in-law was sales manager and a director of William Gould Ltd from 1946 to 1970.

We were discussing the fact that planning applications were in to turn the old stonemasons store and workshop into a wine bar and stating that this was a railway building. This building was used as a cement store as well as being the stonemasons workshop and store from the days when Gould's were monumental masons and timber importers.

Gould's then owned two topsail schooners, Norseman with two masts and Viking with three masts which sailed to the Newfoundland fishing grounds with salt for the fleet, picked up cod, sailed to Italy and brought back marble ballast to use in their business. This was unloaded into the river side of the store by gangplank.

Brunswick Wharf has a long and interesting history . It was originally only that part of the quay from the bridge where the generator stands along to the store. The other end was known as Pitts Quay and was used by a large estate to unload their cargoes and goods.

Hunter, J., 2003, Rawle Gammon and Baker Site, Rolle Quay, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV339086.