Name:Budlake Farmhouse, Broadclyst

Summary

The farmhouse, which is mainly early 19th century in date, was probably once a mill with a miller's house attached. The three storey section is suggested to be the former mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 107403/01 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

An 18th century two storey house with a three storey extension at the south end with a 19th century wing behind it. The interior is relatively unspoilt.
The listing description states that it was probaby once a mill with miller's house attached. Of volcanic trap random rubble under gabled end roof.

Farmhouse; probably once a mill with miller's house attached. Mainly early C19. Volcanic trap random rubble under gabled-end roof. 2 builds to main range: 3 storeys to left (probably the former mill), 2 to right with vertical masonry joint in between but sharing the same roof-ridge level. A rear wing (with external end stack, stone with brick shaft) might incorporate older work. A datestone on a nearby farm building, not in situ, gives G.F.1635.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 30th June 1961