Name:Combe Farmhouse, Bradninch

Summary

Farmhouse at Combe is 17th century, with later alterations and additions. House plan was formerly a three-room, through-passage plan, with lower-end cross wing. Although the interior has been considerably altered, it retains chamfered, stopped beams, and an unadorned fireplace.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the farm to consist of a yard surrounded on all four sides by buildings although the scanned map is unclear for the farmhouse. The apportionment records 1425 'Great Coombe, homestead, yard'.

'Combe' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map and appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

'Lower Combe' farm is shown on the modern mapping. A range of buildings survives adjoining the dwelling, bordering the northern side of the yard, but nothing survives on the south-eastern side of the yard, fronting onto the adjacent lane.

Historic England, 2018, National Heritage List for England, 1986 Listing data (National Heritage List for England). SDV360653.

Combe Farmhouse and adjacent farm buildings to rear. Farmhouse, stable and barn. 17th century house with later alterations and additions, the farm buildings 19th century. Cob and stone mix, with some brick, plastered, the house with gabled-end slate roof, the farm building range under hipped pantiled roof.
House formerly a three-room, through-passage plan, with lower-end cross wing (to right-hand end). Two external rear lateral stacks heat Hall and lower-end; stacks at junction of cross wing with main range, and another towards left-hand end of main range, emerging from front face of roof : all with brick shafts. Two storeys throughout. Front: four-window range, all casement windows, 19th century, of three lights, some having lost their glazing bars. Two doorways, the right-hand one giving into former passage. In the angle formed by the front cross wing and the main range is a newel-stair turret under a slated pentice roof, with small two-light windows. Two 20th century two-light casement windows to front of wing; 20th century windows to right-hand end. Rear: very large service-end external lateral stack, two set-offs, and separately gabled; Hall stack with two set-offs; a single and two-light window above a 20th century lean-to.
Farm building immediately to rear, now a stable, formerly a linhay, with late-19th century openings.
Interior: considerably altered, but retaining chamfered, stopped beams, and an unadorned fireplace. Listed 1986.