Name:South Cottage, School Road,Silverton

Summary

House adjoining, and possibly once forming a rear wing to No. 2 Fore Street. The house may incorporate 16th or 17th century work.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Formerly listed as House adjoining No.1 Fore Street. House adjoining, and possibly once forming a rear wing to. No. 2 Fore Street (q.v.); the house may incorporate C16 or C17 work. Plastered cob with stone footings. Gabled-end thatched roof. 2-storeys. Front: 3-window range with C19 and C20 casement windows; internal front lateral stack with brick shaft. Interior not inspected.

English Heritage, 28/03/2014, South Cottage, (House adjoining No 2 Fore Street), School Road (Correspondence). SDV356515.

Address amended to South Cottage (House adjoining no. 2 Fore Street), School Road (from House adjoining no. 1 Fore Street).