Name:West Coombe Settlement, Shapley Common

Summary

Settlement including a field system, enclosures and hut circles. Survey and excavation in the mid-1980s revealed a phase of intensive settlement and timber hut construction datable to the later Iron Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: West Coombe Prehistoric settlement including a field system, enclosures and hut circles, and medieval field system with ridge and furrow on Hookney Down to south-east

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW9

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Whiteley, R., 1855, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV346551.

An "ancient village of hut circles" noted on the east slope of Shapley Tor. Other details: In Manaton Parish File.

Pickard, R., 1952, A Celtic Site on Coombe Down, 159-62 (Article in Serial). SDV346473.

Combe Down, North Bovey, 1500 metres north-north-east from Grimspound and 4000 metres south-west from North Bovey. The eastern group is bounded by two ditches and two low banks. It is nearly square. The largest of the 6 fields is 73 metres by 80 metres, the smallest 22 metres by 41 metres, well within the accepted limits for Celtic fields. The south-west group of enclosures is very irregular. Many of the walls have been destroyed. There are three groups of huts, all have a smaller - surrounded by a larger outer - enclosure. The ditches are an unusual feature. The huts are similar to those at Foales Arrishes, near Hemsworthy Gate.

(19/03/1953) A settlement of double-walled hut circles and pounds with associated field system. Hut circle A (SX 7011 8177) is 12m in diameter internally with walls 1.5m wide and 0.7m high. No visible entrance. Interior filled with stones. Surrounding pound 22m in diameter internally with ruined walls 2m wide. No visible entrance.
Concentric circles B and C were not located.
Hut circle D (SX 7041 8197), very mutilated 8m in diameter internally, with walls 0.5m wide. No visible entrance.
Of the other hut circles that could be found (SX 7003 8176, 7011 8171, 7014 8170 - not published on Ordnance Survey 25 inch 1958 historic map, - and SX 7015 8177, 7016 8171 and 7018 8172) one was 5.5m in diameter, the others 7m, with walls 1.5m wide. None has a visible entrance.

Seven Bronze/Iron Age huts, 20-25 feet in diameter; fields extensive, remade possibly in Medieval period; on Coombe Down, centred at SX 702818. (The details on Pickard's map (1952) and his descriptions of features are not readily recognisable on available air photographs).

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7081, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346552.

Gibson, A., 1984, Survey and Excavation on Shapley Common, Dartmoor, 1984 (Report - Excavation). SDV346474.

The site lies within the Shapley Common parallel reave system and the Shapley terminal reave crosses the southern portion of the 'newtake'. The site lies on an east-facing slope and contains visible evidence for human activity in both the historic and Prehistoric periods. The reave system is confused by later Prehistoric field systems, corn walls and tinner's gullies. A large pound with a central circular stone-built structure is roughly centrally placed in the 'newtake'. In addition to the enclosed fields, clearance cairns have also been located suggesting a mixed econony. Twelve stone-built structures have been identified with orthostatic walls and in 1983 two platform sites of the early Bronze Age were identified. One platform, at circa SX70128180 was excavated in 1984, and other parts of the field system were sectioned, revealing 'a complex stratigraphy not fully understood'. Other details: Plan.

Gibson, A., 1984, Survey of a Platform Settlement at Gold Park, Shapley Common, Dartmoor: Easter 1984 (Report - Survey). SDV363151.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX78SW (Cartographic). SDV346261.

Nine hut circles are visible on aerial photographs in fields between SX70038177 and SX70198174. Four hut circles are attached to reaves or to other hut circles, and one of these is incorporated into a sub-circular enclosure wall.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JS, 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346553.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LT, 14-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346554.

West Coombe Prehistoric settlement developed around the spring and above the west bank of the stream. Numerous clearance heaps of small stones litter the hillside within the angular fields with the later walls overlying different sections of Prehistoric reaves. Slight traces of ridge and furrow and sinuous ditched banks are evidence of later Medieval farming. An embanked passageway 200 metres long by 6 metres wide separates the fields on either side and eight huts have been identified within the vicinity of this track. Further fields and hut circles have been identified to the north-east. Other details: Map 23, Site 1.

Gibson, A., 1992, The Excavation of an Iron Age Settlement at Gold Park, Dartmoor, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV346556.

This settlement appeared similar to those 'platform settlements' noted in Northumberland dated to the Bronze Age. The author wanted to test this theory; if this settlement could also be dated to that period, it is likely that it was contemporary with the reave system on Dartmoor. Survey of the settlement in 1984 and subsequent activity including limited excavation in 1984 and 1986 revealed a phase of intensive settlement and timber hut construction datable by radiocarbon and ceramic associations to the later Iron Age.

West Coombe Prehistoric settlement was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Outline of site shown.