Name:Cross at Lower Langdon Farm

Summary

Site of cross in the farmyard of Lower Langdon, in use as a gatepost. A cross of rough rectangular section, with one arm missing. By 1980 it had been moved and the current location is unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Lower Langdon Farm. In the farmyard of Lower Langdon, about 2.5 kilometres south-west of North Bovey. In use as a gatepost.
Type A. A cross of rough rectangular section, with one arm missing (citing Masson Phillips, 1937).
Masson Phillips' description is accurate. The cross is 1.5 metres high, 0.3 metres thick at the base and 0.4 metres wide at the base. The remaining arm has a 10 centimetre protrusion and is 18 centimetres wide. It is still in use as a gatepost (21/03/1953).

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 73 (Monograph). SDV345128.

The cross was doing duty as a gatepost when last seen (by the Ordnance Survey) on 14-Aug-1968. By 1980, it had disappeared and the new farm owners knew nothing of its whereabouts.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 148 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

Has not been seen recently. It was 4 feet 9 inches high with an incised cross on one side.

'Cross (remains of)' depicted on the modern mapping, even though the location is currently unknown; appears the mapping may be out of date.