Name:Barn at Quay Gardens, Topsham

Grade II Listed Building, dating to the early 17th century. Originally a threshing barn.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• THRESHING BARN (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2014 AD)

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2015, Quay Gardens, Monmouth Avenue, Topsham: Historic building Recording and Monitoring and Recording (Report - Survey). SDV360658.

The barn is a small structure measuring approximately 12m long, and is aligned east/west. Dating to the 17th century, the building is constructed of cob above Heavitree breccia footings. It is situated to the south of the main house. A site visit prior to the refurbishment of the building permitted closer inspection of the historic building fabric of the barn, and allowed the identification of areas that contained original features and areas where these had been replaced. Although the barn has been greatly altered it nevertheless retains features dating from the 17th and 18th centuries.

Underneath the existing cobbled floor the groundworks revealed large areas of 19th century disturbance in the central and eastern parts of the barn. This contained frequent slate and coal fragments, as well as 19th century blueand- white transfer ware. Truncating this disturbance were two postholes, located central to the eastern elevation and possibly the remains of a 19th or 20th century partition.
At the western end of the barn five postholes, with the timbers still in-situ, likely represent the remains of a galleried structure, dating to the 19th-20th century.

Quay Gardens is an important historic barn within Topsham, its size reflecting a large and prosperous estate. The barn was probably first constructed in the early 17th century as a threshing barn with opposed doorways, subsequently undergoing a number of renovations and alterations.

The most extensive alterations were carried out in the 18th century when the barn was extensively rebuilt, and the original roof arrangement replaced. Despite many later alterations, the building remains substantially as it was at this time.

By the 19th century the west end of the barn was rebuilt and openings in the south elevation blocked, possibly in response to the changing use of the building. The roof of the barn appears to have been completely re-built as part of this phase.

The barn survived the 20th century with relatively minor alterations possibly because it remained in use as a storage facility and workshop.

List entry Number: 1239754
Grade: II
Date first listed: 18-Jun-1974

MONMOUTH AVENUE 1. 1092 TOPSHAM Barn at Quay Gardens. SX 9688 9/1048A II 2. C17. Cob, brick and stone with slate roof. Measures about 40 feet by 20 feet.