Name:Enclosure with central hut in settlement on Shapley Common

Prehistoric enclosure within West Coombe settlement with a hut circle within the walls

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: West Coombe Prehistoric settlement including a field system, enclosures and hut circles, and medieval field system with ridge and furrow on Hookney Down to south-east

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW9

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD (Between))

Whiteley, N., 1855, Plan of Shapley Common Tor (Report - Survey). SDV306838.

"Many huts and traces of enclosures some way down on east side of Shapeley Tor" marked on plan by Whiteley.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 281-2 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Shapley Tor, 914 metres north of Grimspound. Bronze Age pound of irregular shape with one hut circle within the walls. The pound is within the settlement and field system.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7081 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346552.

Gibson, A., 1984, Survey and Excavation on Shapley Common, Dartmoor, 1984 (Report - Excavation). SDV346474.

Other details: Plan.

Gibson, A., 1984, Survey of a Platform Settlement at Gold Park, Shapley Common, Dartmoor: Easter 1984 (Report - Survey). SDV363151.

Sub-circular enclosure visible on aerial photograph with a hut circle attached within it.

West Coombe Prehistoric settlent includes a heart-shaped enclosure 24 metres across with a funnel entrance on the south-west side. Within the enclosure is Hut 1 of 7.6 metres diameter now choked with large stone from the field outside. An oval pen has been constructed by a double-slabbed wall against the southern perimeter and another on the opposite side of the enclosure by a curved wall extending outwards from the edge of the hut. Other details: Map 23, Site 1, Figure 23.1.

'Enclosure and Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.