Name:35 The Strand, Topsham

Summary

Late 17th century house, probably not a merchant house but has been given a Dutch gable to appear like one.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• HOUSE (Late, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R., 2012, Archaeological Building Survey of No. 35 The Strand, Topsham, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV355901.

In all its essentials the house appears to form part of the celebrated group of late 17th century houses known from their characteristic curved gables as 'Dutch Houses'. Although they vary in detail and grandeur of finish, the general impression of similarity is more striking than the differences, and No 35 has many of the plan features associated with the group, but is more modest in appearance, and in the character of its fixtures. For this reason it has not always been associated with the group. See report for full details.

Late C17, altered. Roughcast cob. Garden front has mostly wood casements. Gable-end to road has restored Dutch gable and sash windows. One window, modern sash below, with glazing bars above. Central chimney stack. This is probably not a merchant house but has been given a Dutch gable to appear like one. All the listed buildings of the Strand form a group.