Name:39 The Strand, Topsham

Summary

Grade II listed building. Dated to 17th/18th century originally but much altered and possibly converted from two houses. Late Georgian in appearance with Dutch gable added recently.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

Pye, A., 2010, 39 The Strand Topsham: Observations during Minor Internal Alterations (Report - Survey). SDV362829.

Monitoring during minor scale alterations of the property was undertaken by the Exeter City Council Archaeology Officer. The alterations consisted of the insertion of a new stair up from 1st to 2nd floors, and the removal of the existing one, and of stud partitions at 1st floor level.

Sawn joists, probably of later 18th or 19th century date were exposed in the ceiling where the new stair was to be inserted. Modern stud partitions had been removed from around the rear 1st floor bedroom for re-hanging were modern pastiches of an older style. At 2nd floor level some tongue and groove boarding was removed from the site of the new stair, otherwise older panelling was left in situ between the bedrooms.

Whereas the structure of building and some features such as the main stair remain, the first floor in the area of the alterations has clearly undergone extensive re-ordering and refurbishment in the relatively recent past, leaving little surviving historic joinery and partitions. In plan, however the remaining wall of the front bedroom seem likely to be on original lines.

39, The Strand
Grade: II
List Entry Number: 1224077
Date first listed: 11/11/1952

THE STRAND 1. 1092 (East Side) TOPSHAM No 39 (Formerly listed in the rural district of St Thomas) SX 9688 9/1185 11.11.52 II GV 2. C17/C18 originally but much altered and possibly converted from two houses. Late Georgian in appearance with Dutch gable added recently. Pebble-dash finish. Sash windows to road, one with sun-blind casing. Part of the front is set back and has late Georgian bow. Two storeys, three windows, sashes with glazing bars. Staircase and plaster ceilings of the period. Slate roof. All the listed buildings of the Strand form a group.