Name:Site of a chapel at Moorgate Farm, North Bovey

Summary

Moorgate farm. Vis=6/5/1953(os) the site of a chapel at moorgate farm. The footings of some rectangular building are to be seen: they consist of two parallel banks running north to south with a foundation of loose stones and packed earth between them. The footings consist of definite walling of roughly rectangular stones plus others of cruder working. In the corner of a drystone garden wall to the north are large oblong worked stones not normally found in such a wall, and probably originally found in the outer walling of the alleged chapel. The chapel area has been dug out and put to use as a pit for manure.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW29

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • MANURE SHED (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1953 AD (Between))

Said to be sited as 'Chapel' on first edition map (OS recorder, 1953), but not marked as such on the map.

(06/05/1953) Moorgate farm. SX 7042 8304 The site of a chapel noted on the Ordnance Survey maps at Moorgate Farm. The footings of some rectangular building are to be seen: they consist of two parallel banks running north to south with a foundation of loose stones and packed earth between them. The footings consist of definite walling of roughly rectangular stones plus others of cruder working. In the corner of a drystone garden wall to the north are large oblong worked stones not normally found in such a wall, and probably originally found in the outer walling of the alleged chapel. The chapel area has been dug out and put to use as a pit for manure.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 15/06/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

No chapel is marked here on the first editions of the OS 6" map, the 1" map, or the 25" map (oral information, farmer at Moor Gate Farm, 29/07/1977).