Name:Pinhoe War Memorial, St Michael's Churchyard

Memorial cross in memory of all those of the parish who died in both world wars.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, PIN01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Cornforth, D., 2014, Exeter Memories (Website). SDV356455.

The war memorial, consisting of a five metre granite cross, was unveiled on the 15 November 1920 by Lt Col. Hext.

'War Memorial' shown.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25187 (Website). SDV356253.

Stone cross, three-stepped octagonal base surmounted by square tapering plinth, shaft and Latin cross. Inscription on the sides of the plinth: IN REVERENT MEMORY OF ALL THOSE FROM THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR GOD THEIR KING AND COUNTRY AND US IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ THESE MEN DIED THE NOBLEST DEATHS THAT MEN COULD DIE FOR THEIR COUNTRY FOR GOD FOR RIGHT AND LIBERTY THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/ (NAMES)/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)