Name:1,2,3 and 3A Heavitree Park, Exeter

Summary

Four dwellings in row, built in the 1820s. Stucco with quoin pilasters and hipped slate roofs, built as three separate properties, but later connected.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Clark, J., 2001, Heavitree Park (Un-published). SDV357589.

Heavitree Park is described by Pevsner as ‘a maltreated group of once exclusive villas with their own drive and rustic lodge.’ The villas were built in 1825-9, but like so many developments in early 19th century Exeter, it was never finished.

Four dwellings in row. Circa 1820. Stucco with quoin pilasters, hipped slate roofs. Built as three separate properties, but later connected, including insertion of No 3 with gable to front. Various brick stacks. Two and three storeys plus basements, sashes with glazing bars but No 3 with casements and diamond leading. Square porches with panelled doors but No 3A with fine 6-panel door under decorative fanlight, and Nos 3 and 3A with late C20 part- glazed lean-to porches, and doors approached by flight of stone steps with nosings. Lean-to conservatory at right-hand end.