Name:Pound at north end of North Bovey

Summary

A possibly Mediaeval village pound made from large granitic boulders, now standing to a height of 2.5m and used for pigs. The original east entrance has tall rough-cast granite door psts and a new gap has been broken through the south wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW21

• POUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Pound depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

(06/05/1953) SX 73?38 8412 Pound; possibly Medieval in date, correctly shown on 1906 Ordnance Survey map, except that the south wall has been roughly breached to form an entrance 1m wide centrally. The original entrance is on the east side and is flanked by two tall roughly cut granite posts. The tops of the four walls are broke, average height 2.5m. This one-time pound is in use today as pig-sties. No other information regarding dating or whether it was originally the village pound was acquired. It is built entirely of massive granite blocks of uneven shape roughly mortared.
NB: The NGR from this card appears to have been copied incorrectly; should be SX 7398 8412.

Willmott Dobbie, B. M., 1979, Pounds or Pinfolds and Lockups, 29 (Monograph). SDV21958.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Site of Pound (Un-published). SDV352501.

Site of Pound on list.