Name:Possible cairn; on Hookney Down

Summary

The cist is set in a definite cairn with a retaining kerb within the cairn. May have been confused with cairn to the south; MDV8744.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: West Coombe Prehistoric settlement including a field system, enclosures and hut circles, and medieval field system with ridge and furrow on Hookney Down to south-east

• CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The cist is set in a definite cairn with a retaining kerb within the cairn. Vis=23/3/1953(os) this cist is in a good state of preservation and lies north west to south east. All four sides are upright and two flat slabs which possibly formed the capstone lie to one side. One small flat slab lies on top of the cist. Cist measures 1.0m by 0.6m, 0.6m deep. Diameter of cairn is 8.5m, external height 0.6m. Retaining circle within the cairn has diameter 5.5m, orthostat height 0.6m. N.6.1963 6" os gives a barrow at sx70418116 only. Barrow at this site closely resembles above description. Above ngr may be incorrect.