Name:Hut Circles within Enclosure on Easdon Down, North Bovey

The remains of two hut circles within a semi circular enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK/1824, 4036 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288056.

Site visit 25th March1953. Two hut circles; 'B' at sx73198287 and 'C' at sx73208827. Hut B is in a good state of preservation. Unprotected entrance facing south-east. Internal diameter 6.5 metres, average wall width 2.0 metres, height 0.5 metres. Hut C is in a poor state, its western half is completely destroyed. It has an unprotected entrance to the south east with two orthostats. Diameter of 8.5 metres, walls average 3.3 metres in thickness, 0.9 metres high.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 87 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Hut circle visible and recorded at SX73188290.

Baldwin, J. + Butler, S. + Harper, B. + Hewitt, J. + Hugo, R. + Kapff, M. + Perkins, K. + Stewart, C. + Taylor, A., 1999, The Book of Manaton, 6 (Monograph). SDV351773.

Aerial photograph showing semi circular enclosure with the remains of one and a half hut circles inside.

Hut circles marked.