Name:Hut Circles within Enclosure on Easdon Down, North Bovey

The remains of two hut circles within a semi circular enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW3

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK/1824, 4036 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288056.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX78SW3, B and C (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304974.

(25/03/1953) Two hut circles; 'B' at SX 73198287 and 'C' at SX 73208827. Hut B is in a good state of preservation. Unprotected entrance facing south-east. Internal diameter 6.5 metres, average wall width 2.0 metres, height 0.5 metres. Hut C is in a poor state, its western half is completely destroyed. It has an unprotected entrance to the south east with two orthostats. Diameter of 8.5 metres, walls average 3.3 metres in thickness, 0.9 metres high.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 87, 101? (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Four scattered Bronze/Iron Age huts with remade, possibly Medieval, fields on the northern slopes of Easdon Tor, North Bovey, centred at SX 733826. There is also an abutting similar field system; SX 78 SW 5.

Fleming, A., 1983, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 2: North and East Dartmoor, 234, fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV227880.

Hut circle visible and recorded at SX73188290.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 27, 46, 50 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Easdon Hill North is the meeting place of three or possibly four parallel reave systems. It is divided from the Easdon Hill South system [SX 78 SW 72] by the Easdon Hill terminal reave which is aligned NE-SW. The Easdon North reave, running NW-SE further divides the hill into two blocks, the West block [SX78 SW 5] and this one. These reaves are aligned NE-SW and are preserved to the North under the modern hedge-bank. Three distinct areas to the North, South and East of Easdon Tor have not been incorporated into the parallel reaves suggesting deliberate preservation for an unknown reason. In places, the reaves have been renewed during the Medieval period.

Baldwin, J. + Butler, S. + Harper, B. + Hewitt, J. + Hugo, R. + Kapff, M. + Perkins, K. + Stewart, C. + Taylor, A., 1999, The Book of Manaton, 6 (Monograph). SDV351773.

Aerial photograph showing semi circular enclosure with the remains of one and a half hut circles inside.

Hut circles marked.