Name:Southern Mortuary Chapel, Exeter Higher Cemetery

Summary

One of a pair of Gothic mortuary chapels probably dating to 1866, designed to accommodate the requirements of the Church of England.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• CEMETERY CHAPEL (XIX - 1860 AD to 1869 AD (Between))

'Mortuary Chapel (Church of England)' shown.

One of a pair of Gothic mortuary chapels probably dating to 1866. Cemetery officially consecrated and opened in 1866 as Bartholomew's Yard. Chapel designed by Edward Ashworth to accommodate the requirements of the Church of England, the other chapel for Non-Conformists. Heavitree coursed stone with Bath stone dressings. Slate roof with bands of different coloured slate; with cast iron rainwater goods. Ridge tiles with finials. Plan: small rectangular chapel with entrance on the west end. Exterior: low battered footings. Angle buttresses and bellcote. 3 windows to north side, 3 to the south. Decorated style with 2 trefoil headed lights and variations in head tracery. West end has pointed arch plank door with Gothic iron strap work. 2 Decorated style windows above, with a single blind Decorated style window above those. East end window has 3 trefoil headed lights with head tracery. Stained glass in east window, the rest hold clear glass. Hood mouldings with good quality carved pre-Raphaelite heads for terminals. Iron bootscraper to left of door. INTERIOR: Not inspected internally. Part of a good group with the Northern Mortuary Chapel and Lodge (qqv).