Name:Hut circle 370 metres south-east of Ford Farm

Summary

One of two hut circles cut into almost at the base of a steep northern slope. This hut circle is constructed of large stones of varying thickness with a probable entrance on the east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a pair of Bronze Age hut circles south-east of Ash-House Farm, Manaton

• National Monuments Record (Yes): SX78SW18
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW18

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut Circle marked.

Site visit 23rd March 1953. Hut A. One of two hut circles almost at the base of a steep northern slope. They are single walled and cut into the hillside. This hut circle is a fine example with a diameter of 7.3 metres and 1.3 metres high. It is constructed of large stones of varying thickness with a probable entrance to the east. In a good state of preservation.

Part of one of two settlements relating to field walls and lynchets.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, SF1748/199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.